Skip to main content

Our Governing Body

School governing bodies are responsible for working with the school to ensure that it delivers a good quality education. Together with the headteacher, who is responsible for day-to-day management, they set the school's aims and policies.

Structure of our Governing Body

Our Governing body is split into 2 committees:

  • The Education Committee
  • The Resources Committee

You can download our yearly planning overview and the Terms of Reference at the bottom of this page or see the attendance of our Governorsusing the tabs

Mr Neil Martin

Chair of Governors

ICT/Computing Governor

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by: Governors

Term of office: 1.9.17 - 1.9.21

Member of the Resources Committee

Pecuniary interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Mrs Kirsty Kitchen

Vice-Chair

Safeguarding and Disadvantaged Governor

Chair of Education Committee

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governors

Term of office: 1.6.2015 - 1.6. 2019

Pecuniary interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Mrs Victoria Richards

Parent Governor

SEND Governor

Appointed by parents

Term of office: 9.7.2018-9.11.2022

Pecuniary interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: Chair of PTFA

Mr Steve Jones

LA Governor

Premesis/Health and Safety Governor

Appointed by LA

Term of office: 27/11/17-26/11/17

Chair of the Resources Committee

Pecuniary interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Mrs Susan Cooke

RE Governor

Member of Resources Committee 

Foundation Governor 

Pecuniary interests: NA

Ex Officio

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Emma Collings

Member of Education Committee

Curriculum Governor

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

Term of office: 29/9/17-28/9/21

Pecuniary Inetersts: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

 

Mrs Cheryl Gobey

Foundation Governor

English Governor

Member of the Education Committee

Pecuniary interests: NA

Appointed by Diocese of Gloucestershire

Term of office: 9.11.2015 - 9.11.2019

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Mrs Rachel Cottell

Member of the Resources Committee

Maths and EYFS Governor

Appointed by Governors

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 7.9.2016-7.9.2020

Pecuniary interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: Teacher at Churchdown Village Junior School

 Chris Standing

Member of Education Committee

PE Governor

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

Term of office 29/9/17-28/9/21

Pecuniary Interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: Housemaster at Dean Close Prearatory School

Rebecca Hopkins

Member of the Education Committee

Appointed by: Staff

Term of office: 23.1.2017-23.1.2021

Pecuniary interests: NA

Date appointed: 23rd Jan 2017

Responsibilities in other schools: NA but a member of staff in Shurdington

Mr Jon Millin

Headteacher

Pecuniary interests:NA

Ex Officio

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Mrs Kate Shepherd (Clerk)

Clerk

 

Pecuniary interests: NA

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Mrs Kate Murton

Associate Member 

Pecuniary interests: NA

Appointed by Governors

Term of office: 1.6.2015-1.6.2019

Responsibilities in other schools: NA

Other Governors who have served the school during the past 12 months

Mrs Maysie Denley

Staff Governor

Member of Education committee

Appointed: 23.1.2017

Stepped down: 2.09.17

Pecuniary interests: NA

 

Mr Craig Mitchell

Parent Governor

Member of Resources committee

Appointed: 9.11.2015

Steped down: 22/1/18

Pecuniary interests: NA

 

File icon: pdf TOR Resources Committee [pdf 135KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf TOR Education Committee [pdf 357KB] Click to download